Senior Leadership Team

Headmistress

Mrs Caroline Jordan
MA Oxon

   
Mrs Caroline Jordan
First Deputy Head (Staff and Operations)

Mr Simon Hawkes
BA Brunel

   
Mr Simon Hawkes
Bursar, Company Secretary

Mr Richard Couzens
MBE, MA Cranfield

   
Mr Richard Couzens
Deputy Head (Academic)

Dr Anne-Marie Stanton-Ife
MA Cantab, MA UCL, PhD UCL

   
Dr Anne-Marie Stanton-Ife
Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Miss Amanda Proctor
BA Oxon, MSc Dunelm

   
Miss Amanda Proctor

Prep Leadership Team

Head of Prep

Mrs Jane Crouch
BA Keele, MA London, NPQH

   
Mrs Jane Crouch
Deputy Head (Teaching and Learning)

Miss Caroline Crookes
BA (Ed) Exeter, MA Edgehill, NPQSL

   
Miss Caroline Crookes
Deputy Head (Pastoral Care)

Mrs Tessa Davey
BA Cape Town

   
Mrs Tessa Davey
Assistant Head - Operations

Mrs Edwina West
BEd West of England

   
Mrs Edwina West
Head of Early Years

Miss Ruth Sibly
BSc Bristol

   
Miss Ruth Sibly
Head of Key Stage 1

Mrs Joanna Haynes
BEd Cantab

   
Mrs Joanna Haynes

Pastoral

Head of Boarding

Mrs Mary Rahmatallah
LLB Dunelm

   
Mrs Mary Rahmatallah
Director of Wellbeing

Dr Kristin Bohn
DPhil Oxon, PhD London

   
Dr Kristin Bohn
Chaplain & Teacher of Biology

The Rev Tom Howell
MBiochem Oxford

   
The Rev Tom Howell
Health and Wellbeing Assistant (Prep)

Miss Amy John

   
Miss Amy John

Governors

Our Governing Body meets regularly throughout the year and takes important decisions on behalf of the School, providing challenge and support to the School’s leadership team and wider community. All correspondence for the Governors should be sent via Miss Emma Saville, Clerk to the Council, The Bursary, Headington School, Oxford, OX3 0BL.

Mrs Sandra Phipkin
ACA

   
Mrs Sandra Phipkin

Mrs Carol Oster Warriner
MA Oxon

   
Mrs Carol Oster Warriner

Mr Mark Curtis
MA Oxon

   
Mr Mark Curtis

Professor Charlie Foster OBE

   
Professor Charlie Foster OBE

Ms Kiki Glen
MA (Hons)

   
Ms Kiki Glen

Miss Susan Hincks
MA (Oxon), PGCE

   
Miss Susan Hincks

Miss Li-Da Kruger
BA (Hons)

   
Miss Li-Da Kruger

Mrs Penelope Lenon
BA (Hons)

   
Mrs Penelope Lenon

The Rev Darren McFarland
BA (Hons) BTh

   
The Rev Darren McFarland

Mr Tom Montgomery
MBA Oxon

   
Mr Tom Montgomery

Mr Richard Nicholson
MA (Oxon), ARCO, PG Cert, QTS

   
Mr Richard Nicholson

Dr Kate Ringham
BA (Hons) PhD

   
Dr Kate Ringham

Key Staff

Filter staff by:
Name
Position
Department
Mrs Alice Barrett, MA Oxon
Academic Director of Sixth Form
Senior Management Group
Mrs Helen Batchelor, BSc Surrey
External Relations Trustee
Senior Management Group
Mrs Dianne Bates-Brownsword, BEd University of South Australia
Head of Lower School
Senior Management Group
Dr Kristin Bohn, DPhil Oxon, PhD London
Director of Wellbeing
Pastoral
Mrs Rachel Bowen, MA Oxon
Assistant Head (e-Learning and Timetable)
Senior Management Group
Mrs Marie Colquhoun, BEd Bath
Head of Food and Nutrition
Heads of Department
Mr Richard Couzens, MBE, MA Cranfield
Bursar, Company Secretary
Senior School Leadership Team
Mme Virginie Crépeau, Licence Caen
Head of French
Heads of Department
Miss Caroline Crookes, BA (Ed) Exeter, MA Edgehill, NPQSL
Deputy Head (Teaching and Learning)
Prep School Senior Management Team
Mrs Jane Crouch, BA Keele, MA London, NPQH
Head of Prep
Prep School Senior Management Team
Mr David Cunningham, BSc Glasgow
Head of Geography
Heads of Department
Mrs Tova Dalgleish, BFA Oxon
Director of Art
Heads of Department
Mrs Tessa Davey, BA Cape Town
Deputy Head (Pastoral Care)
Prep School Senior Management Team
Mr Ryan Demaine, BA Rhodes University
Performance Director and Head Rowing Coach
Heads of Department
Mrs Sarah Donwa, MA Oxon
Head of U3
Heads of Year
Mr Simon Hawkes, BA Brunel
First Deputy Head (Staff and Operations)
Senior School Leadership Team
Mrs Rebecca Hawkes, BA, MA Sussex
Academic Director of Middle School
Senior Management Group
Mrs Joanna Haynes, BEd Cantab
Head of Key Stage 1
Prep School Senior Management Team
Mr Christopher Hermes, BA Nottingham
Head of Rowing
Heads of Department
Mr Matthew Howe, BA East Anglia
Head of Computer Science
Heads of Department
The Rev Tom Howell, MBiochem Oxford
Chaplain & Teacher of Biology
Chaplain, Pastoral
Mrs Karen Hoy, BSc Birmingham
Assistant Bursar (Finance)
Senior Management Group
Miss Sarah Huggins, BA Bath
Director of Sport
Heads of Department
Miss Faith Jackson, BA Cardiff
Director of Dance
Heads of Department
Mr James Jacobs, MSc, BA London
Teacher in Charge of Politics
Heads of Department
Mrs Aimee Jamison, BMus London
Head of Performing Arts and Director of Music
Heads of Department
Miss Amy John
Health and Wellbeing Assistant (Prep)
Pastoral
Mrs Caroline Jordan, MA Oxon
Headmistress
Headmistress
Mr Jonathan Kitchin, BA Newcastle
Leader of Digital Strategy
Prep School Senior Management Team
Mr Abel Latorre Serna, MEd Cantab
Head of U4
Heads of Year
Miss Hannah Leigh, BSc Sussex
Pastoral Director of Sixth Form
Senior Management Group
Mrs Szilvi Logan, BA Reading, MBA, MArts Oxford Brookes
Head of Learning Development
Heads of Department
Mr Phil Macken, BA Essex
Director of Drama
Heads of Department
Miss Venetia Matthews, BA Southampton
MacGregor Housemistress
Boarding
Mrs Naomi McKee, BA Sheffield
Head of Philosophy and Religious Studies
Heads of Department
Dr Mairead McKendry, BA, MSc, DPhil Oxon
Head of English
Heads of Department
Mrs Julie McVean, BA, MPhil Cantab
Head of German
Heads of Department
Mrs Grace Millard, BSc City University London
Davenport Housemistress
Boarding
Mrs Megan Minton, BA Dunelm
Pastoral Director of Middle School
Senior Management Group
Mr Jason Morris, BSc Sussex, MSc (DIC) Imperial College
Head of Science Faculty & Head of Physics
Heads of Department
Mrs Julia Mullen, BA Keele
Director of Marketing and Admissions
Senior Management Group
Mr Paul Mulvany, CIO
Estates Manager (Clerk of Works)
Senior Management Group
Miss Lorraine Peck, BA Leeds
Napier Housemistress
Boarding
Mr Toby Perry
Assistant Bursar (Operations)
Senior Management Group
Mrs Karen Pigott, BA Cape Town, MA Oxford Brookes
Head of Psychology
Heads of Department
Mr Ignazio Pompeo, BA, MA Genoa
Head of Modern Languages Faculty & Head of Spanish
Heads of Department
Mme Cecile Preston, Licence Orléans
Hillstow Housemistress
Boarding
Miss Amanda Proctor, BA Oxon, MSc Dunelm
Deputy Head (Pastoral)
Senior School Leadership Team
Mrs Mary Rahmatallah, LLB Dunelm
Head of Boarding
Pastoral, Senior Management Group
Dr Kate Rees, BA, MSt, DPhil Oxon
Head of L5
Heads of Year
Mr Alex Rogers, BA London
Head of L4
Heads of Year
Mrs Helen Rose, MA Cantab
Head of History
Heads of Department
Mrs Elizabeth Rossington, BA Oxon
Head of Chemistry
Heads of Department
Mrs Sarah Sandys, BSc Warwick
Head of Mathematics
Heads of Department
Mrs Jenny Seetaram, CIPD Oxford Brookes
HR Manager
Senior Management Group
Miss Ruth Sibly, BSc Bristol
Head of Early Years
Prep School Senior Management Team
Mr Gerallt Skym, MSc Dunelm
Assistant Head (Staff & Co-curricular)
Senior Management Group
Dr Anne-Marie Stanton-Ife, MA Cantab, MA UCL, PhD UCL
Deputy Head (Academic)
Senior School Leadership Team
Mrs Lindsey Stuart, MA Oxon, BA
Celia Marsh Housemistress
Boarding
Mr Alexander Thomson, MA Cantab
Assistant Head (Academic)
Senior Management Group
Mrs Kate Turnbull, BA, MA Central St Martin’s School of Art and Design, London
Head of Art Textiles
Heads of Department
Dr Victoria Vaccaro, BA Oxon, MA London
Head of Biology
Heads of Department